Legals

The following documents refer to the website terms of use, privacy policy and the acceptable use applicable to www.ajactive.co.uk. Should you have any queries concerning these, then please contact Anginette Barton at enquiries@ajactive.co.uk.

AJactive ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use (www.ajactive.co.uk/legals/terms_of_website_use.htm) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is the business trading as AJactive of Boars Hill, Wootton, Oxfordshire.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site, www.ajactive.co.uk, (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service,
    posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, (for example, if you register an interest to purchase any goods advertised on our site) we may keep a record of that correspondence and details you choose to give to us.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise
    and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers placed by a website onto a user's computer when he or she accesses the website. They are used by web developers to help users to navigate websites efficiently and to perform certain functions. Due to their core role of enhancing/enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent users from using certain websites.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Some points about ajactive.co.uk's use of session cookies:

  • ajactive.co.uk's News section is powered by the popular WordPress CMS platform and session cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, for example to record whether or not you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your login for you if you are a registered user. If session cookies are disabled then various functionality in this part of the site will be broken.
  • Following your visit to the site, the session cookies will only remain in place on your computer or device whilst the browser you are using remains open. As soon as the browser is closed, this type of cookie will be removed automatically.

Using ajactive.co.uk means that you agree to the site's use of cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to restrict or block cookies set on ajactive.co.uk through your browser settings at any time. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post and / or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (for example, any order form or registration form).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, (www.ajactive.co.uk/legals), and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of AJactive, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@ajactive.co.uk.
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@ajactive.co.uk.

Back to top of page